English Exercises > listenings exercises

Diana, Princess of Hearts




Downloadable worksheets:
in the ghetto
Level: intermediate
Age: 14-100
Downloads: 4

 
THe Media -- TELTHe Media -- TELEVISIO" - Listening test for Intermediate/ Upper Intermediate students
Level: intermediate
Age: 12-17
Downloads: 1625

 
Physical description listening
Level: elementary
Age: 10-17
Downloads: 1094

 
Shopping + Teenagers´ opinions on fashion - Listening TEST for Intermediate Students
Level: intermediate
Age: 12-17
Downloads: 1034

 
Valentine´s Day - Listening activities (video from youtube)
Level: elementary
Age: 10-17
Downloads: 1006

 
A 13-year-old boy´s life: Listening Comprehension Test
Level: elementary
Age: 9-12
Downloads: 923

 

1.  Watch the video, listen carefully and fill in the missing words:
Candle In The Wind 1997
Goodbye England's
May you grow in our
You were the that placed itself
Where were torn apart
You called out to our
And you whispered to those in
Now you belong to
And the spell out your
chorus:
And it seems to me you lived your
Like a in the wind
Never fading with the
When the set in
And your will always fall here
Along greenest
Your candle's burned out long before
Your ever will
Loveliness we've lost
These empty without your smile
This we'll always carry
For our nation's child
And even though we try
The brings us to
All our cannot express
The you brought us through the
(repeat chorus)
England's rose
May you ever grow in our hearts
You were the grace that itself
Where lives torn apart
Goodbye England's rose
From a country without your soul
Who'll miss the wings of your
More than you'll ever
(repeat chorus)
2. Complete the biography with the past simple form of the verbs in brackets:

Princess Diana (1961–1997)

Date of Birth1 July 1961Park House, Sandringham, Norfolk, England, UK 
Date of Death
31 August 1997, Paris, France (road accident) 
Birth Name
Diana Frances Spencer 

Nickname
The People's Princess 
Princess Di 
The Queen of Hearts 
Lady Di 
The Princess of Hearts 
 
 Princess Diana (be) born Diana Frances Spencer on July 1, 1961. Her parents (be) Edward John and Frances Spencer Viscount and Viscountess Althorp, later Earl and Countess Spencer. When she(be) 6 her parents split up and her mother (get married) to Peter Shand-Kydd. Diana (live) with her father her two older sisters and her younger brother Charles.

When she was about 8 she was sent to boarding school. After that she (go) to another boarding school and then finally to a school in Switzerland where only French was spoken. She was not what one would call an academic, and actually would be considered a high school drop out. When she was at her final boarding school in England she (meet) Prince Charles for the first time. He (be) dating Diana's sister Sarah at the time and Diana was so exited about finally meeting him that she (can) not concentrate on her O level exams the following week.

It was only when her grandfather (die) that she inherited the title of Lady. Diana (live) in an apartment with roommates and was a nanny and a school teacher when she  (get engaged) to the Prince of Wales, Prince Charles. They got married in the summer of 1981 and on July 21 1982, Prince William Arther Phillip Louis  (be born). On September 15 1984, she  (have) Prince Henry Charles Albert David. Her marriage  (start) to fail then. In 1992 she and Prince Charles  (separate) and in 1996 they  (divorce). She then  (lose) the privilege of being called Her Royal Highness. In 1996 she  (fall in love) with Dodi Fayed, the son of the owner of Harrods Department Store in London. On the night of August 31 1997, they  (be) both tragically killed in a motor accident when the car they were in collided with a beam on the Pont D'Alma near the Eiffel Tower in Paris, France. Her funeral was held on September 6 1997, just 9 days before Henry's 13th birthday. She is buried on an island at her ancestral home at Althorp.